Fifty-six percent of Acworth-area homes sold at or above asking price in July 2026. Countywide it was 42.6%. Woodstock, the fastest market in Cherokee County, managed 50.4%.
So the western edge of the county beat everywhere else on the metric sellers care about most. Then it gave a chunk of it back, and the reason why is the most useful thing in this report.
Standard caveat first: 23 detached homes with Acworth addresses closed inside Cherokee County in July. That’s a small sample, and one unusual sale moves a median. Signal, not settled fact.
This is where Cherokee County is still affordable
| Metric | Acworth, Cherokee side | Cherokee County |
|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 23 | 350 |
| Median sale price | $424,000 | $525,000 |
| Median price per sq ft | $171.62 | $202.41 |
| Median size | 2,421 sq ft | 2,618 sq ft |
| Median year built | 1989 | 2004 |
| Sale-to-list ratio | 100.0% | 99.1% |
| Sold at or above asking | 56.5% | 42.6% |
| Median days on market | 24 | 21 |
| Sellers paying buyer closing costs | 73.9% | 66.0% |
At $171.62 per square foot, this is the lowest price per foot of any city in Cherokee County. It’s 15% below the county median and 25% below Ball Ground.
The median home here was built in 1989, the oldest housing stock in the county. That’s the trade, stated plainly: you’re buying an established home in an established neighborhood, and you’re paying meaningfully less per foot for the privilege of it not being new.
Buyers noticed. Fourteen of July’s 23 sales, 61% of them, landed between $300,000 and $450,000. This is the entry point to Cherokee County, and entry-level inventory at a competitive price gets a lot of visitors.
The most active neighborhood was Centennial Lakes with 4 closings.
The catch: the cheaper the house, the more the seller gives back
Nearly three-quarters of Acworth-area sellers, 73.9%, contributed to the buyer’s closing costs. Median contribution: $8,000, which is 1.76% of the sale price.
That percentage is where it gets interesting. Countywide, concessions as a share of sale price break down like this:
| Price range | Median concession as % of price |
|---|---|
| Under $300K | 3.77% |
| $300K to $450K | 1.91% |
| $450K to $600K | 1.73% |
| $600K to $800K | 1.24% |
| $800K to $1M | 0.56% |
Read that column top to bottom. The concession percentage falls by a factor of nearly seven as you climb the price ladder.
That isn’t a preference. It’s a cash constraint. Buyers at the entry level have the income to qualify for the loan and not the reserves to cover what it takes to close, so the seller funds the gap. Higher up the ladder, buyers arrive with cash and the gap disappears. If you want to see what that money is actually paying for, our breakdown of who pays closing costs in Georgia covers the line items.
For an Acworth-area seller, that means the 56.5% headline needs an asterisk. You are likely to get your price. You are also likely to hand back about $8,000 of it. Both things are true, and only the first one makes it into conversation.
Volume is down, and that’s the number to watch
Acworth-area closings inside Cherokee County went from 29 in July 2025 to 23 in July 2026, down 21%. The median price was essentially flat, $424,900 to $424,000.
Flat prices with falling volume in the county’s most affordable segment is a financing signal, not a desirability signal. Fewer buyers cleared the bar this July than last July, and the ones who cleared it needed more help getting to the table.
Countywide the same pattern shows up at the bottom. Sales under $300,000 fell from 13 in July 2025 to 7 in July 2026, and from 4.0% of the market to 2.0%. The bottom of the Cherokee County market is thinning out, quietly, one month at a time.
If you’re selling in the Acworth area
Your price will likely hold. Your net won’t match it. Budget $8,000 in closing cost help, because three in four of your neighbors paid it in July. Put it in the net sheet at the beginning, where it’s a line item, rather than at the end, where it’s a disappointment.
Condition is doing more work here than anywhere else in the county. With a median build year of 1989, the buyer walking through your front door is mentally pricing a roof, an HVAC system, and a kitchen before they reach the hallway. Handling the two or three most obvious items before listing usually costs less than the concession you’d negotiate instead, and it changes what the house feels like rather than just what it costs.
Be careful pricing into the $450K and up band. Only 7 of July’s 23 Acworth-area sales cleared $450,000. If your comps push you there, look honestly at how thin the buyer pool gets above that line before you commit to a number you’ll spend two months walking back.
If you’re buying in west Cherokee
This is the best price per square foot in the county and it isn’t close. If your budget runs $350,000 to $450,000, this is where the money goes furthest.