Virtual Properties Realty

Canton, GA Market Update: July 2026

Canton closed 158 single-family homes in July 2026, and the median sale price was $545,000. That’s up 9% from a year ago.

If you own a 2,000 square foot ranch in Canton and you just read that sentence, I want to be direct with you. That number is not about your house.

What actually happened in Canton in July

Canton was 45% of every detached home sale in Cherokee County last month, up 31% from the 121 that closed in July 2025. It is by a wide margin the busiest market in the county.

MetricCanton, July 2026
Homes sold158
Median sale price$545,000
Median price per sq ft$198.62
Median size2,851 sq ft
Sale-to-list ratio98.7%
Sale-to-original-list ratio97.4%
Sold at or above asking38.6%
Median days on market24
Sellers who paid buyer closing costs58.9%
Median seller contribution$8,000

Why the median went up while the price per square foot went down

Countywide, the median sale price rose 6.9% year over year. The median price per square foot fell 4.3%.

Those two facts look like they contradict each other. They don’t. Canton is the clearest illustration of why.

The median Canton home that sold in July was 2,851 square feet, the largest of any city in the county. The median price went up because the houses that sold got bigger, not because the same house became worth more. Buyers are getting more square footage per dollar than they were a year ago.

Which brings us back to the ranch. A 9% headline built on 2,851 square foot homes tells you almost nothing about a 2,000 square foot house. If you’re pricing yours, ask for a comp set that matches your actual square footage and condition, not a county median.

What “98.7% of asking” leaves out

Two things, and both of them cost money.

The first is that 40.5% of Canton listings reduced their asking price at least once before they found a buyer. That’s the highest rate of any city in the county. The 98.7% figure measures against the price sellers eventually settled on, not the one they started with. Measured against the original list price, it’s 97.4%.

The second is that 58.9% of Canton sellers contributed to the buyer’s closing costs, a median of $8,000 on a $545,000 house. Nearly six in ten wrote that check. If you’re wondering what those dollars cover, our breakdown of who pays closing costs in Georgia walks through the line items.

So the honest version of the headline reads like this: Canton homes sold for 98.7% of the price sellers had come down to, after four in ten of them had already reduced, and after most of them helped fund the buyer’s closing.

Still a healthy market. Just not the one the first sentence describes.

There were two Cantons in July, and $50,000 between them

The median days on market was 24. That single number hides two completely different experiences running side by side.

  • 24.1% of Canton homes went under contract in a week or less
  • 13.9% sat for more than 90 days

Countywide, homes that took more than 90 days sold for 90.8% of their original asking price. Homes that sold in the first two weeks got 100% of it.

On a $545,000 house, that spread is roughly $50,000. Two sellers, same month, same city, same market conditions. One of them launched at the right number and one of them didn’t.

Overpricing in a market like this doesn’t buy you a slower sale. It buys you a cheaper one.

Where the volume was

The busiest Canton neighborhoods in July:

  • Great Sky, 7 closings
  • Bridgemill, 6
  • Woodmont, 6
  • Harmony on the Lakes, 6
  • River Green, 5

Canton’s price distribution was unusually even across the middle:

  • Under $300K, 1 sale
  • $300K to $450K, 41 sales
  • $450K to $600K, 51 sales
  • $600K to $800K, 47 sales
  • $800K to $1M, 10 sales
  • Over $1M, 8 sales

That $450K to $800K band is 62% of the Canton market. It’s deep, it’s liquid, and it’s where a correctly priced home moves quickly.

If you’re selling in Canton this fall

Budget for concessions before you list, not after you get an offer. Assume $8,000 to $10,000 in buyer closing cost help. If you don’t end up needing it, wonderful. If you price as though it won’t happen, you’ve overestimated your net by the cost of a kitchen.

Your first two weeks are the whole game. Not the first month. Canton has real buyer depth between $450K and $800K, and those buyers see everything new the day it hits. What happens in week one determines which of the two Cantons you end up in.

Ask where the comps came from. In a market where the median home is 2,851 square feet, a comp set built on county medians will mislead anyone whose house is smaller or older. The right comparison is square footage and condition, and it’s a fair question to ask before you sign anything. For the timing side of it, here’s how long homes are taking to sell in Cherokee County.

If you’re buying in Canton

You have more leverage than “38.6% sold at asking” suggests. Nearly six in ten sellers here contributed to closing costs last month. Ask for it. The worst available answer is no, and in July it usually wasn’t.

Look hard at anything sitting past 60 days. Countywide, those sellers have already come down meaningfully from where they started, and they are typically the most negotiable people on the board. They’ve had ninety days to make peace with the market. Most of them have.


Data source: FMLS (First Multiple Listing Service). All detached single-family homes closed in Cherokee County, GA between July 1 and July 31, 2026, comprising 350 total sales, 158 of them in Canton. Sale-to-original-list, days on market, and seller closing cost contributions come from full MLS agent reports. Market data reflects closed transactions and is not a prediction of future results. Every home is different. If you’d like a valuation for your specific property, reach out.